Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Leaking fluid, fluid around baby normal. Taking steroids, no infections. Suggestions?

My waters ve been licking since last week Saturday been hospital been given steroids and am on anitibotics and dey said d water around my baby is normal. D water leaks on and off it can lick today and tomorrow it won't. Dere telling mi I don't ve any infection and wnt to keep the pregnancy till 35-36 weeks if I ve no infection can I wait longer
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
You are having preterm premature rupture of membranes.
In this condition there is a risk of chorioamnionitis, that is infection of the placenta and membranes surrounding the fetus.
Herein, you would be regularly monitored with the help of complete blood count, and markers like CRP etc, which will determine if infection is occuring.
YOu would be monitored for symptoms of infection also.
In absence of infection, you can continue your pregnancy till the baby is mature.
Your obstetrician would be able to advise your further.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor