Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Lateral tibial plateau fracture, using knee immobilizer and non weight-bearing, obese, low D3 levels. Knee replacement?

I have obtained a lateral tibial plateau fracture . It is de.pressed 6mm. I have been using knee imm0bilizer and non weight-bearing . Icannt do yjis fur 12 weeks. I have RA and my other knees is an 8yo total, that is beginning to wear. What are my options? Could I just get a knee replacement and be done with it? I am obese and tall with good bone density , but a continually low D3 level. What are my options?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
With a tibial plateau fracture, taking adequate rest, avoiding weight bearing and using a knee immobilizer for 12 weeks should result in adequate healing. Knee replacement is an option only if there is an advanced arthritis not responding to medical treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohamed Ataulla Shariff's  Response
knee replacement is the last step of management. u control your diet and get a MRI of the knee joints. for low D3 level u can have exposure to early morning sunlight
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor