Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Lateral medullar infarct post a stroke, disphagia, on Ryles feeding tube. Want to take up immediate rehabilitation like occupational therapy, physiotherapy. Am I on the right track?

My father met with a stroke 3 weeks back , he is 63 yrs old and currenly weighs 55 Kgs,is diabetic, hyoertension and has history of heartproblems . Doctors have diagonised it as Lateral Medullar Infract , It has affected right side of the body leading to loss of balance , dysphagia , he will be discharged form the hospital within a day or two with Ryles tube feeding ,Hes has lost almost 10kgs due since he could not take food orally , Although at this moment he has started eating/ swallowing hings like banana , My question is , I am putting him thorugh immediate rehabailiation likel occupational thearpy, Physiotheary and speech therapy , hope this will help him, any recommedations from your side for his tratment would be most welcomed
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Hello Samir,
I would like to congratulate your first for your decision for early rehabilitation. One thing I must inform you that always try to keep sugar level and blood pressure under control which would help for a quick recovery. You must understand the factors influencing recovery like- 1. extent of injury, 2. duration of injury and 3. enrich environment . You must provide him a hygienic environment, refreshing ambient and positive attitude always.... These will help to facilitate the recovery process and your effort will be worthwhile..
wish your father a good recovery and be happy....
Answered: Sat, 26 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor