Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Late periods with pregnancy symptoms, negative pregnancy tests, had copper coil inserted for 2.5 years. Any ideas?

Hello iv had the copper coil now for 2 and a half years with no problems whatso ever. My periods are always regular amd normal since having it in and i check the strings weekly which they are always fine and in place.however i am now 7 days late for my period with some symptoms of pregnancy like headaches, achey breasts and cramping. Done tests and all are negative, can you help? Thankyou.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.. you have missed periods and copper T insitu ..
. get one urine pregnancy test done after 3-4 days and serum HCG levels done which is conclusive..
see your obstetrician in any case
You need to undergo ultrasound examination for ruling outthe remote chances of ectopic pregnancy, can occur with copper T insitu..
.. all the very best..
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor