Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Late periods, pain in the abdomen. Pregnancy test negative. Suffer from PCOS. Had a miscarriage. Concerned

12 days late for my periods ...took one test last week and came out to be negative.I have sharp pain on the right side not that its painful but noticible.I am suffering from PCOS but have been having periods every month.I have had a miscarriage 2.5yrs back.Please advice if these are safe signs or is there anything I need to be worried about
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
If you are suffering from PCOD, it is essential that you get treated for this; otherwise you may not be able to conceive at all or in case you get pregnant, you may have the risk of an abortion as happened before. As ovulation cannot be predicted in case of PCOD, it is difficult to diagnose pregnancy based on symptoms alone. You should get a blood test for pregnancy and also a trans-vaginal sonogram to see what is wrong. Visit your gynecologist for a check up and further advice. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor