Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Late periods, light bleeding. Taken Postinor 2. Is it a normal effect of the medicine?

Hi, Last month I took Postinor 2 about 7 hours of having sex. We used a condom but I still took it just to be sure. After about 5 days I had a light bleeding for about 3 days which I understand is normal because of the strong hormone dosis of the pill . This month, I got my period a week and a half later than expected but its an abnormal bleeding, it is way too light. Is this a normal effect of the Postinor? I would appreciate if you could help me, I m a little worried. Thank you. One more thing, the sex happened about 5 hours after my period was over.
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.
There is no need to worry. As sex happened after 5 hrs after your period got over, no chance of getting pregnant. Again you took postinor -2 after sex, so that bleeding after 5 days was due to that pill.

Delay in periods and abnormally light bleeding was due to hormonal interference in your cycle by postinor. As immediately after periods again, you had bleeding after 5 days; you got your periods late.
I hope I have clarified your doubt. Feel free to revert back in case of any doubt.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor