Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Late periods, cramps, backaches and fatigue. Pregnant?

I have a missed period, I am 4 days late. I have cramps, backaches, I'm tired more often, and nauseas, can I be pregnant? Last month I had my "period on February 21 or was it implantation bleeding? it was light and a week before that I was bloated, nauseas, headaches,cramps and had tender breast. At the moment I don't feel myself and I think I may be pregnant. Please help
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016


Period date may alter up to 7 days and it is considered as normal thing. It occurs mostly due to hormonal imbalance & mental stress.

Here, you need to undergo one blood test for beta-hcg & TVS scan to rule out conception at the earliest.

Following test report, you can consult with your gynecologist for next line management. In exclusion of pregnancy, other relevant investigation may be required.

All the best.
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor