Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Late period, nausea, back ache, diarrhea, breast pain. Miscarriage or pregnancy?

Hello, my period was 6 days late. In that time and still i had nausea , back aches, diarehha, and pain in my breast . My period just started on the 7th day. First it was very tiny dots of blood then at the end of the day there was a little more and it was brown. The next morning on the 8th day it was very heavy. I have sever cramping and still have nausea. I took a pregnancy test on the 4 th missed day of my period and it came back negative. Could i be miss caragging or pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Jan 2016
After going through your history, the first doubt that came to my mind is whether you are having ectopic pregnancy. Very little spotting followed by some bleeding and severe pain in abdomen is suggesting ectopic pregnancy. The only point against it is negative pregnancy test. However, you have performed this test on 4th day of missed period, on which the pregnancy test may show negative. Now that more than 7 days have passed, please repeat the pregnancy test. If it is week positive; i.e. second line fainter, then rush to the obstetrician to rule out or manage the ectopic pregnancy as the case may be.
Ectopic pregnancy is a condition wherein the embryo gets implanted outside the uterine cavity - more frequently tube. Since the tube cannot grow as the uterus can, it ruptures causing severe bleeding.
The other possibility is that you have blighted ovum wherein the gestational sac is empty and it is a nonviable pregnancy which is aborting.
May be otherwise your embryo has become nonviable and you have landed in a missed abortion, which needs the abortion to be completed after thorough blood check up for disseminated intravascular coagulopathy (DIC).
Whatever may be the condition, please do not waste time, go to the obstetrician and get the diagnosis confirmed and prompt management.
Answered: Tue, 7 Apr 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor