Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Late period, having pregnancy symptoms. Negative HPTs. Should i go for blood test?

Hi, I am 6 days late for my period and have been having some pregnancy symptoms but keep getting negative HPTs. I am have occassional sharp pains in my breasts, and they are staring to get blue veins all over them. I have fleeting episodes of nausea, and have gotten at least one headache a day since a few days before my period. I also have been having mild menstrual cramps but not as bad as they usually are, and am having a full feeling in my abdomen. Is a week late too early to ask my doctor for a blood test? Wouldn't I be showing a positive HPT by now?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query on HCM.
Your symptoms are suggestive of pregnancy.
Have you history of unprotected sex during fertile period....?
You have to go for urine pregnancy test first after at least 8th missing day.
Sometime it gives late result.,So also confirm it by blood hcg level and USG.
You can take nsaid with dicyclomin to subside cramps and headache.
Get examined by gynecologist for further guidance.

Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor