Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Late period, condom breakage during sex, taken morning after pill. Spotting. Could I be pregnant?

hi i am 19 years old and i am worried about my late period. I recently had sex and the condom broke on december 1st. The next morning (december 2nd) i made sure to get the morning after pill and take it right away. A week or so later i had some spotting occur that last for a few days and I wasn t sure if it was my period or not but it was so light, unlike my normal period. Now i am six days late from when my usual period should have happened. I know the box said wait 10 days before you take a pregnancy test but I am still worried... Could i be pregnant? What should I do?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The delay in periods you are having now is likely to be due to a side effect of the emergency pill you took after 1st December. It is commonly associated with such mild spotting and a delay in the period. Pregnancy is not likely. Please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor