Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Late period. Positive urine pregnancy test. Taken Primolut. Scan showed collapsed sac. Abdominal pain

I am 44 days behind my last menstrual cycle. In the past 2 weeks I have had 4 urine pregnancy tests, the first (on day 34) of which was negative, the 2nd (day 35) and 3rd (day 38) were unclear/inconclusive, and the 4th (done today, day 44) was positive. I did an hcg serum test on day 38 which was positive and a scan on the same day 38 that showed an empty uterus. I was given shots of primolut depot on days 34 and 38 to help if it was a struggling pregnancy. A scan done today after the positive urine test shows a collapsed sac and no foetus. Also, I have had intermittent lower abdominal and vaginal cramps for about 3 weeks, and sometimes, the cramps are like pre-menstrual cramps.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since there is a collapsed sac seen on an ultrasound scan in the uterus, it seems that you had a chemical pregnancy or a blighted ovum which has caused the positive test. It is now best to wait and let the bleeding start spontaneously.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor