Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Late period. Not pregnant. What could this be?

Hi I am was three days late and I never late. I am 32 and I know that you hormones levels shift but I am having a lot of signs of pregnancy and now my period has lasted 6 days my period only last 4 days and so I am starting to get two get worried. What could this be I know its not pregnancy simply because I had a really long cycle/
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If you had unprotected intercourse during the time of ovulation then there is possibility of pregnancy.
And as you told periods can get delayed due to hormonal fluctuation also.
So you once go for pregnancy test now.
If the test comes negative, wait for few more days possibly by that time you will get periods.
If not consult gynecologist and take tablets for withdrawal bleeding.

For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor