Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Late period, HPT negative, have urinary infection, back pain. Am i pregnant?

Hi I am 3 days late with my period but I have done 2 pregnancy tests and both were negative. I have a urinary tract infection at present and I am on my second course of antibiotics now. I am normally on time every month but give or take a day. Never been this late. Myself and my partner are trying for a baby at present. The only symptoms I am having is back pain but unsure whether this is linked to uti and I am really tired all the time. Noticed I didn t get any Breast tenderness or outbreak of spots like I normally do when I am due to start my period. I am just anxious to know what is going on?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Its reasonable to suspect pregnancy in any missed period in a female of reproductive age, especially those with regular menstrual cycles. However, its not rare in some females, especially during certain cycles called anovulatory cycles, where ovulation fails to occur to have almost no bleeding or just spotting. The common pregnancy tests used in diagnosing pregnancy are only effective after at least two weeks of a missed period, it is therefore not unusual that your test could be negative.
I do not actually think the antibiotics are implicated in you not seeing your periods. Exercising some patience and repeating the pregnancy test in two weeks using blood samples for the standard beta HCG test in a hospital setting or clinic would be the gold standard in clearing this doubt.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor