Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Late period. Advised to take sysron. Ultrasound shows symptoms of PCOD. Suggestions?

i had my last period on 10th feb 2013 ,was expecting on 10th march nech month but it did not happen,then on 4th of april i went to doctor he advice me to take sysron 3 days ,she said it will come soon after taking it ..
is it good for my health or what because in my ultrasound report it is mentioned that i have symptoms of pcod
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

Sysron is norethisterone, a hormonal contraceptive pill.
It has been given to you for regulating the menstrual cycles and your periods may start soon.
In the light of PCOD as per ultrasound report and due to delayed periods, the doctor has given it to you.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor