Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Late on period, CVS test positive then negative, spotting brown blood. Could i be pregnant?

Hi! I have a few concerns. I think I might be pregnant. I am 14 days late on my period. I took two CVS pregnancy tests and the first one came out positive and the second came out negative. However, my main concern is that I have been having really bad cramps and yesterday I noticed I was spotting brown blood. Today I woke up and I had brown blood and blood clots on my pad. I dont understand what is going on.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear vdlc267,
Since you are in the child bearing age, not using a contraception, having a missed period, and a positive home test, most probably you are pregnant.
But the bleeding you mention is an alarm that we should rapidly document how much healthy this pregnancy is.
You should:
1) Have a quantitative blood test for hCG and repeat after 24 hours to noticethe following:
- Doubling indicates most probably a healthy pregnancy.
- decreasing or plateau indicates most probably an abortion or an extra uterine pregnancy.
2) Have a trans vaginal ultrasound to document a health intrauterine pregnancy and exclude the possibility of ectopic (extra uterine) pregnancy.
I do not recommend any analgesia or symptomatic treatment before documenting pregnancy.
Finally I hope these words were useful to you and best wishes.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor