Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Late for menses. Blood test negative. Physical cahnges in breast. What is wrong?

Hi I am 11 days late for my menses, hpt and blood test come up negative. However, I have a little bleeding since Saturday that comes and goes, with white milky discharge. It is nothing like my normal period. I have been sleeping more than normal, and have some physical changes in my breast that my sister noticed before I did. What could be wrong? Is it possible to have negative blood and urine test and be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.

If periods are delayed pregnancy is not the only condition. A few conditions like low haemoglobin count, harmonal changes, age factors, diet factors and health status will affect the periods.

bHCG hormone is the indicative of being pregnant. If the urine and blood test are negative there are very less chances of becoming pregnant. You can repeat the test after 2 to 3 days.

The discharge seems to be a bloody and scanty discharge. There are chances of anaemia- where your hb level will be below 10gm/dl. The exact physical changes in your breasts are not mentioned by you.

The breast changes in pregnancy will take atleast 3 to 4 months time. So you can rule out
the pregnancy very happily.

Please get your blood count check. If a problem persists consult gynaec.

Hope this helps to you.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor