Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Laser operation done for poor eyesight. Over strained eyes, lost visibility. Natural treatment to improve vision?

Hello Doc, I am a student (23 years) had a poor eyesight and went through a laser operation for eyes 3-4 years ago. Now, I feel I have over-strained my eyes over the years and lost the visibility up to some extent. I have to study long hours, most of the time in front of computer. Also, my favourite hobby is to watch movies on the laptop. But these days I can t foccus at all because of the eye sight is constantly geting weak. Is there something natural that I can eat daily or some eye drops to help my eyesight to improve ?? Regards, Pranjal
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Pranjal,
Laser surgery causes some level of dry eye which blurs your vision. Please try using tear substitutes like genteal gel or refresh liquigel eye drops like 4 times a day.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor