Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Laser hair removal is a factor for yeast infection? Why itching? Help

I was wondering if laser hair removal is a factor for yeast infections? I have had three sessions of laser hair removal (brazilian area) and have had mild-to-moderate itching fairly constantly since the last session about a month ago. There are no lesions, so I am not worried about STDs (my tests are all clear for those) and this isn t presenting itself as a normal yeast infection for me (which tend to be fairly severe). Could the disruption in hair growth cause the natural yeast to become unbalanced?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.
I have been doing laser hair removals for over a decade now (brazilian/bikini areas inclusive). I have never come across a case that lasers' predisposed to fungal infections. I have seen flare-ups of prior herpes infections & even bacterial follicullitis occasionally due to bad hygeine & negligent after-care. But laser hair removal is NOT a factor for yeast infections. Your irritation & rash may be some sort of pseudofolliculitis. Try laying on some cream containing a mix of a corticosteroid & an antibiotc twice/daily for 2-3 days. The rashg should disappear. No there is no direct link between disruption of hair growth & natural yeast being unbalanced. Cheers & wish you good health!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor