Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Laryngomalacia, breathing problems in flight, feeding ans sleeping well

Dear Sir, I have a son with six month old. He use to do some noise time to time from one month ago. Then, we consulted the ENT doctor, he said looking at his throught, he is having laryngomalacia and said no treatment . Only treatment is the time. This symptoms we observed, when we tried to fly. When flight taken in to runner way, he started to struggling to breathing . So, we have been asked to get off the flight. At the moment he is feeding well from Mother and giving some foods also. He is sleeping well also but that sound makes now 15-20 times per day earlier had only 4-5 days. I want to know, are there any treatment for that or do we have to wait for a time. Until recovering, can he no fly in the flight? Sir, I highly appreciate the answer for this
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
With your explanation it appears that what your ENT doctor told 'Laryngomalaica' is correct. As he said no medical treatment will help. As noisy breathing is time to time it is mild type. So nothing to worry. By the age of 2 years your child is likely to be alright.
With your writing it is not clear whether your baby struggled to breath when the air craft was on run way or after it took off. If it is on the run way then it is not due to Laryngomalacia problem. There must be some other incidental reason for that. If it is after take off, as the air craft climbs up air concentration itself becomes less and so is the case with oxygen in it. That could cause breathing problem in such patients. It is better to wait for flying by air till he is 2 years old as his health is important.
Nowadays his noisy breathing is 15 to 20 times a day makes me to suspect whether his nasal passage is slightly narrowed due to allergy or mild infection leading to reduced amount of air going in.
You can instill 4 drops of saline drops 4 to 6 times a day for 5 to 7 days. If the problem is solved it is fine.
If not show him to the same ENT specialist who can find out the exact cause for increase in noisy breathing of your child and treat accordingly.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor