Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Large white patches on top lip. Histroy of sores around mouth. HSV test negative. On fluclaxacillin and canasten cream. Cold sores?

I have had sores around my mouth now for 12 weeks now and have been blood tested for hsv at 6 weeks and 12 weeks and both results were negative. I have been prescribed flucloxacillin and canasten cream yet today I have two large white patches appearing on my top lip that look like they will become cold sores. Is this normal with this antibiotic and could it still be coldsores?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
A detailed clinical evaluation as well as cause of occurrence of cold sores has to be ruled out.
I would advice you to maintain oral hygiene well.
Avoid intake of spicy foods.
Take plenty of nutritious diet and fluids.
Vitamin becosules and iron supplements has to be administered.
Stressful work has to be limited.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 10 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor