Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Large vein like twisted lump underneath the bottom of left testicle after Vasectomy, bruising on scrotum. Why ?

Hello Doctor. I m 30 next week, 5 11 , 230 lbs, overweight but not too bad. I recently had a Vasectomy on Dec 6th. I didn t take it too easy but I didn t lift anything for a few days and I did have a bag of frozen vegtables on there as required. My stitches came out 1 week later with some blood. My wife and I went into the emergency room. The doctor said I would be fine as the wound was healing over and instructed me to use a band-aid and medicated cream. The wound is healing over just fine and I change the bandage out frequently. My concern is the large vein like twisted lump underneath the bottom of my left testicle. It s about 1 inch away from it (not attached). There is slight pain if I squeeze it very gently, but none if I do not touch it. I still have some brusing on the center of my scrotum. I sincerely apologize if I m wasting your time or did not explain it well.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  674
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
You did not wast my time and i feel it is one of the best explanations of a condition that can be understood by a urologist/ surgeon doing vasectomy. The explanation is so clear as if i have seen you.
Ok, coming to the problem....
1.The bruising need not be worried as it may be a mechanical issue related to surgery. Pls observe for a week to see if it disappears.
2. The swelling inside is most probably SPERM GRANULOMA, which is common sequel after vasectomy. It is not a complication that needs treatment.
Any how, when you have your next appointment, please speak to doc about it and get examined.
Best regards

Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor