Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Large soft tissue lump on throat, no history of smoking or drinking. Cause of concern?

My husband is 62 yrs old, does not smoke , drink and we primarily eat organic produce and nitrate free meats. He didn t notice a soft tissue lump on top of his Adams apple while shaving in the morning; however, by early evening he notice a quarter to half dollar size lump there. What could that possibly be? We are of course very concerned.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
I can feel your concern
you should do biopsy of this lump to reach the final diagnosis . I recommend to have a proper clinical examination
Hope it helps
Dr imran
Answered: Fri, 29 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor