Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Large red blotches on chest, lower back, arms and thighs, painful shoulders. Had seafood the earlier night. What is the cause?

I woke up this morning with a large red blotch on the right side of my chest . There are smaller red blotches on my lower back, arms and thighs. They do not hurt. the tops of my shoulders however are very I got hit. The only thing I can think of about the blotches is I had shrimp at a restaurant last night. I ve never had a reaction to shrimp or seafood before. I am 56 male, 165 lbs
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Shrimp allergy is likely only of your sy,ptoms started within the hour of eating the food (and also they do not last that long). However, foods like shellfish do have a lot of histamine and can release even more histamine if you are prone for urticaria.
You can get a skin prick test for seafood (must be off all antihistamines) and is likely to be negative.
What you are having is urticaria, when mast cells on skin release histamine and can be occasionally triggered by histamine-rich foods.
See your doctor for a precription of long-acting antihistamines like fexofenadine 180mg AM 90,g PM plus/minus cetirizine 10mg at luch time.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response
Thanks for ur query on HCM.
It may be allergic hypersensitivity reaction to the sea foods.
You may try allegra 120 mg bd/tds or desloratadine 5 mg daily.
You may have ur allergic skin test done to know the exact allergen or u may estimate ur specific serum IgE level to detect the allergen and you also may go for immunotherapy for that detected allergen to get rid of those symptoms further in your life.
So consult a allergiologist. He can guide you properly.
Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor