Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Large protruding polyp dilating cervix, bleeding for long time, especially post sex. Precautions?

i have a significantly large polyp protruding past the cervical os which is dilating my cervix . I am bleeding pretty much all the time, and have been for the last 9 months, especially post coital. I am awaiting hospital gynae treatment but am not sure if I need to take any precautions while I wait? for example, walking, standing, lifting or intercourse.
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
you have to visit gynecologist as early as possible and get examined.
- there are different types of polyps with different symptoms.
- take biopsy of the polyp.
- depending on nature of the polyp you can go for polypectomy or hysterectomy.
- you can do your routine work if you have no problem with polyp in doing these works.
- better avoid intercourse till removal of polyp because it may cause heavy bleeding sometimes.
Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor