Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Large pimple on cheek, growing in size, popped it, severe swelling. Normal result?

Okay I am doing some research for my boyfriend. He has had a pretty sizeable pimple on his cheeck for the past couple days. It hadn t come to a head yet, just kept increasing in size. IT was probably the size of a dime when he tried popping it last night. He poked it and squeezed out what he could. This morning when he woke up it had swollen up a lot. Is this a normal reaction to a popped pimple?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
This is not a normal reaction. It seems that the lesion has got inflammed. Ask your friend to do warm saline compresses at least twice in a day over the lesion and apply an antibiotic cream. If its very tender, he may also take an oral antiinflammatory drug like ibuprofen or paracetamol. Hopefully the lesion should subside in few days. If it doesn't, fix an appointment with the doctor so that a course of oral antibiotic can be started and the lesion can be drained if required.
Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Surajit Gorai's  Response
squeezing acne is not good thing.
it increases the inflammation & chance of infection.
try to avoid touching the area with hand.
give hot fomentation twice a day.
apply neosporine twice a day till symptoms decreases.
if it is painful use analgesics.
hope this will help.

Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
You got infected Acne..,
First extract the comedone and pus from Acne..,
Doxycycline capsules and topicl clindamycin will give good remission.,
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor