Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Large lumps in armpit, cold, chills, arm numbness. Taking keflex. Treatment?

I have3 large lumps in my armpit. Aboutvthe size of a golfball to the size of a pea. It has been growing slowly. I have taken a run of keflex. And did nothing i keep having cold sweets/chills. My hand seems to be going numb the pain is sometimes unbearable. My physician at the VA is not there idunno what else to do the ER wont see u unless its life threating they said
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
As per your query the lump seems to have enlarged lymph node. To get rid from them first we have to find out the cause of the enlargement. Certain causes are:
1. Infection: Infection like bacterial and fungal can cause these limps. Proper effective antibiotic can help you.
2. Inflammation: Inflammation of the lymph node can be due to trauma or after infection. Anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen are indicated.
3. Malignant: About 10% of the nodes are malignant and mostly has no symptoms.

Take a course of antibiotic and analgesic drugs till you see your doctor. Hope this will help you. Consult your doctor and go for certain investigation like FNAC to find out the cause.
Best Wishes
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Shashi Dangwal's  Response
Lump in the armpit should not be ignored. You have not described the lump in detail and do you have any associated symptoma like fever, cough, weight loss. You need to consult a physician/pulmonologist who will examine and get the relevant tests done. Most importantly a USG of the lump and a FNAC needs to be done to arrive at a diagnosis.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor