Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Large lump on penis shaft, oozing pus and blood when squeezed. STD ?

Conveniently after calling planned parenthood on a hunch that I should probably get tested for STDs, I found a large (to me) lump about 1/3 of the way up my penis shaft from the base. Its shaped like an oval, pink, hard, and I initially squeezed out some pus and blood while in the shower. The lump didn t go away, I can t tell if its gotten bigger, it slightly hurts (I think because I squeezed it so hard), and I m extremely worried about it. Its about 1 cm long and .5 cm wide, definitely a part of the skin.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  805
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

Yes it definitely does appear from your history & description to be a part of the skin.

I dont know if this can be an STD related problem. You will have to supply a better sexual history preceding this eruption/swelling.

I would not advocate squeezing the will cause more damage & leave behind an ugly pigmentation.

It would be more adviseable to go meet with your dermatologist or surgen on the ground.

An antibiotic & antiinflammatory agent three times daily after meals (metronidazole & ibuprofen) according to body weight is the way forward.

Please get an STD profile done according to your history & the doctor's clinical suspicions.

All the best for your planned parenthood & wish you good health!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor