Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Large lump in breast, swelling. Paraguard IUD removed. Mammogram scheduled. Causes for symptoms?

MY DAUGHTER HAS A RATHER LARGE LUMP IN HER BREAST. SHE WAS SEEN BY A PHYSICIAN TODAY AND IN ADDITION TO AN ULTRASOUND, HER DOCTOR REMOVED HER PARAGARD IUD . IS THERE ANY INFORMATION THAT THIS FORM OF BIRTH CONTROL HAS CAUSED WOMEN TO DEVELOPE LUMPS OR HAVE SWELLING IN THEIR BREASTS? SHE HAS AN UPCOMING APPOINTMENT FOR A DIAGNOSTIC MAMMOGRAM BUT NOT SURE WHY THE DOCTOR REMOVED HER BIRTH CONTROL. THANK YOU
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.
Your doctor removed your IUD para guard because hormone present in IUD can causes breast lump and breast cancer.
You should wait your mammography report and took treatment accordingly.
Hope I have answered your query If you have further questions I will be happy to help you.
Good Luck.
Regards
Dr. Richa
Answered: Sun, 18 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor