Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Large lump formed under testicle in perineum area. Used itchymol, dark smelly liquid discharged. Cure?

Doctor, Two days ago, out of nowhere, a large, egg-zized lump formed under the right side of my testicle in the perineum area. I have used warm washcloths, triple antibiotic ointment , and ichtymmol. Today I gave it a squeeze to see how tender it was and the sound of air wooshing out was heard. I squeezed a little more and this dark, smelly, thick liquid came out. Very worried as I am unemployed and without insurance.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have developed Periurethral Abscess.
Please take some antibiotic like Doxycycline along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily
Get prescription of these drugs from your family Physician..
Do proper cleaning and dressing of the wound.
It should heal n a week.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor