Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Large lump above left breast, x-ray shows wear in shoulder joint. Bilateral breast cancer before. Cancer?

Had bilaterial breast cancer 6 and half years ago - no problems, had an infection which took me to bed for abourt 5 days, then I found a large lump above my left breat between collier bone & shoulder , xray have shown wear in the shoulder joint but it did not show what the lump is, I am very worried have appointment next week
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi Carol
Dont worry. You should definitely take up that appointment. Did you undergo mastectomy ( complete removal of the breast) or only a lumpectomy (Breast conservation for your left sided breast. Since you mentioned a large lump, you could possibly have a local recurrence ( which an X-ray would not show)
My advice
1- Histological confirmation (Biopsy or FNAC) from the lump to know what exactly it is (most important)
2- CT scan would also be helpful initially to find out the radiological nature of the lump
3- If the previous surgery was a breast conserving surgery (ie breast has not been totally removed) then a mammogram is required
4- Further test would possibly be dependant on the results of these

Hope you are satisfied. Dont miss your appointment

Dr Edison
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM,
From the history you told it can be said that there is presence of a tumor. But, investigations should be done to rule out any metastasis. For this reason, you must consult with your treating doctor for ordering a fine needle aspiration cytology from that particular swelling. If required, Ultrasound guidance can also be taken.
See what happens. Best of luck.
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor