Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Large hyphema, blurred view after eye injury by hitting champagne cork. How to rectify vision?

Hello, I received a champagne cork in the eye last Saturday and I went to the emergency eye. I had a major injury of the eye. I have a fairly large hyphema. I take eye drops against the tension: aphalgon well. I am an ultrasound that says everything is ok at the cornea and retina . But yet I still see no improvement at the resorption of hyphema and in my view that is very cloudy and I can practically nothing to distinguish the affected eye. it has been 5 days since I had that. How soon will I find a good picture. My view also definitely fall? Also I was wondering if it was not safe to be at the computer. I have a compress on the eye but I have the same feeling when that after a certain time on the computer I have a hard eye. Thank you to inform me because I panic a little. thank you Cecilia
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hyphema is collection of blood iniside the eye in the anterior chamber of the eye following blunt injury. The treatment is by bed rest with head end elevation to facilitate absorption of blood. In the mean time raise in intraocular pressure by using antiglaucoma medications like alphagon,which you are using.
Now you can wait for 3-4 weeks, if it wont subside by this time and if it is causing complications like secondary glaucoma drainage of the hyphema is adviced. I advice you to contiune the same treatment as of now and follow up with your ophthalmologist after 3-4 weeks for further plan of treatment.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 16 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor