Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Large hernia along the horizontal scar of surgery, no pain or indigestion, diabetic. Is it worth to go for surgery ?

I have a large hernia along the horizontal scar from my 2007 surgery. No pain, no indigestion, no other problems. I do have four or five bowel movements in twenty four hours. Since I have a deteriorated disk in my lower back, I wear a brace every other day or so and that holds the hernia in place. Do you think that since surgery would be for cosmetic reasons,it would be worth the risk. I am an 80 year old male. I eat lots of fruits and vegetable and tolerate anything I want. I became diabetic six months ago and control my sugar levels with insulin injection (7 units per day. I control the sugars and white wheat. Any other food taken in moderation seem to be satisfactory.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
HI. PROBLEM ARISING OUT OF A HERNIA FROM A SURGICAL SCAR IS USUALLY OF THE INTESTINE GETTING TRAPPED IN IT AND CAUSING OBSTRUCTION. THIS WILL LEAD TO PAIN, CONSTIPATION. HOWEVER AS YOU MENTIONED YOU DONT HAVE THESE PROBLEMS FOR QUITE A LONG PERIOD OF TIME SO ITS RISK SEEMS UNLIKELY. AS FAR AS SURGERY FOR COSMETICS REASONS IS CONCERNED, THERE ARE TWO RISK FACTORS: ONE IS YOUR AGE AND OTHER IS YOUR DIABETIC STATUS. IF YOUR DIABETIC STATUS IS WELL CONTROLLED THEN THE RISK GETS MINIMISED. HOWEVER I WILL STILL ADVISE YOU TO AVOID SURGERY AS HERNIA IS IN LACE WITH BRACE.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor