Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Large growth on lower sternum, coughing a lot, trouble breathing, tender ribs. X ray says it isn't bone. What could this be?

I have a large growth on my lower sternum. It showed up over a month ago, Didn t hurt at first but becoming a problem. Coughing a lot and having trouble breathing , Ribs are tender. X ray says it isn t bone and they don t know what to make of the cat scan and are dragging feet with any response. I would like to know what this could be. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A large growth on the lower sternum not shown on X-rays is not likely to be related to bone. You need to have an MRI scan of the chest to know its origin and the extent of spread. The pain in ribs is due to the pressure caused by the mass.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor