Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Large fibroid in uterus as result of pelvic sonogram. Will I be needing a surgery?

pelvic sonogram result: There is a large fibroid in the anterior aspect of the uterus distorting its serosal surface. It measures around 8.2 x 5.8 cm in dimension. The endometrium is displaced posterior somewhta and it measures around 7.4 mm. There is also a fibroid off the right side that distors the serosal surface that is only around 1.8 cm in dimension. The left ovary measures 3.2 x 1.7 x 2.1 cm in dimension with a small folicle. The righet obvary measures 3.5 x1.2 x 2.5 cm also with few small folicles. Will I be needing a surgery?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have multiple Fibroids in Uterus.

Since both the fibroids are quite large it is advisable to undergo surgery as there is risk of complications like getting these fibroids malignant changes in future and excessive per vaginal bleeding.

Please consult qualified Gynaecologist for evaluation and further treatment.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor