Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Large epididymitis above left testicle. Taking antibiotics. Will the whole cyst be removed by antibiotics?

Hi Doc, I have recently discovered that I have a large Epididymitis above my left testicle, it is benign, yay!! and the specialist has given me a very heavy dose of antibiotic, can you share with me how and anibiotic can help reduce the size of the lump, it is about the size of a golf ball. I know it has taken away the inflamation. But will if get rid of the whole Cyst??????
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Spermatocele (epidydimis cyst) usually has nothing to do with an infection. Especially if is painless. The cyst is usually filled with clear, not infected fluid. You can put a flashlight to it and see if it passes the light. If so, the clear fluid is inside. And that means no infection is present.
So antibiotics wont help with it at all.

You should rather have an ultrasound of your testis, to rule out other things (like a cancer). And if this is only a cyst, and does not grow, it can be left alone. If it grows and gives you discomfort, it can be surgically incised so the fluid will be drained.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. P. T. Patil's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have developed Epididymal cyst since very recently.

Please get it confirmed by doing ultrasound scanning of the scrotum.If it is cyst it is unlikely to get resolved with antibiotics. The size of the cyst of golf ball is comparatively larger than routine size of the cyst of about a 1-1.5 cms.

You may need to get it removed .Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical evaluation and take a decision to get it removed with his advice.

Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor