Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Large bumps and bruise on leg. Had a doppler. Wrong with veins or capillaries?

Twice in the past month and a half I ve had a slight pain in my right leg which became a large bump and bruise . The first time it was in the middle of the night and the second time just walking down the street. I ve had a doppler?? test and the technician said there was nothing wrong with my veins and that it could be small capillaries. Looking on line didn t help rest my mind. Is there a danger here and if so what can I do to help the situation.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi. From the history you provided there seems to be an abnormal coagulation process which could present with these symptoms. But I'm not sure of your gender and family history. Hemophilia and other coagulation disorders need to be ruled out in your case. Please do a coagulation profile and platelet counts to be sure everythings normal. Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor