Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Large bump on upper right thigh, hip area, increasing in size. CT scan done, no internal bleeding. Cause of concern?

i have a very large bulge on my right upper thigh/ hip area from a MVA. It was caused from the seatbelt and it has seemed to increase in size and pain. They did a CT scan at the ER and said I had no internal bleeding . I am concerned and live in a small town. I went to my local MD and she didn t even seemed concerned, didn t even feel the lumps in my ribs and stomach area, let alone my thigh.. When should I be super concerned and what kind of MD deals with these things?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. As you are describing it may be a dislocation grouth or a boil.
I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. If pain is
more besides treatment you can follow some diet recomendations as avoid taking
potato other tubers tomato cauliflower egg chicken and seafoods. thank you.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor