Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Large bump on hip and thigh area, tender to touch after fall. Due to bursitis?

I fell pretty hard to left shoulder/hip side of i have a half softball size bump hard on hip/thigh area....could this be bursitis or possibly something else...some weight distributing changes have occured.....and tender to the medium touch ....this is a work comp issue and trying to tell drs. but they are concerned of other more serious injuries so im trying to help too. :). fall occurred sept of last year
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  781
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A persistent lump at the site of fall even one year after the fall is likely to be due to a localized collection of fluid or blood. The exact diagnosis can be made after investigations like MRI scan of the area.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor