Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Large blood blister due to vigorous oral sex. Advise ?

Thanks noticed largish ? blood blister severa months ago after reasonably vigorous oral sex firs time ever. I thought it went away but on looking recently still there but much smaller. No pain or itching.i am 72 recently intercourse with ex and found ? Blister there again wonder about friction/sucking it s darkish red help advice please?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  447
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. If i have understood the situation correctly, you are a 72 year young gentleman who had an oral experience (sexually at least) for the first time & it was vigorous. I admire your tenacity & the desire at your age level; however it does come with its fair share of pitfalls. The skin as you age gets thinner & more lax & hemorrhagic episodes including a hematoma like the one you described are to be expected. Assuming you have no bleeding or clotting disorder (one may do a BT/CT/platelet counts), there is nothing to worry about. It will resolve on its own. Having said that, as you seem to have followed it up with a 'home-run' (intercourse) with the 'ex', i suggest you take a one-time stat dose of a combination of 2gm tinnidazole/200mg fluconazole combination tab (if one exists in your region) or a plain single dose of 2gm tinnidazole just to cover for any super-added bacterial infection. The darkish red will soon turn blue, blue-black & then scab & heal over a period of time. Do hydrate yourself adequately & the addition of 500mg Vit C tab/preparation will help the healing process. Cheers & Here's wishing you a long fruitful & joyous remebr to practice safe sex whatever your age!
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor