Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Large and isolated pimples on mons pubis, planning for STD tests. Proceeding in the right direction?

First, I plan on getting tested for STDs in a few days when I have time, but for now...I have a few pimples on my mons pubis that don t resemble herpes or molluscum at all, in that they are larger, more isolated, and generally resemble the zits i get around my back and face from time to time. i have occasionally shaved my pubic hairs, though these appeared when my pubic hairs were fairly lengthy, actually. is there some other direction i should be researching?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for the query.
Planning for SD tests is the first thing you must do and you are doing that right now.Such type of pimples usually resembles STI but without investigation we cant say that clearly.Proper treatment is always required in presence of a doctor.Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor