Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Laprotomy for ectopic pregnancy done. Not getting periods. Taking duphaston. When can I try for next pregnancy?

I had a surgery( Laprotomy) for ectopic pregnancy on 29th Dec 2012... Since then i did not get my periods... On 11th March started taking Duphaston ( 2 per day for 5 days) On !9th March ,I got my Period( First periods after ectopic surgery). My question is, Will i get my periodds naturally next month?... Is it ok if we start trying for a baby this cycle itself..? Or do we need to ait for the next cycle?..
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
You need to tell me few things before I can give you a satisfactory answer:
Were you having regular periods prior to your ectopic pregnancy or having delayed periods was your habit?
What kind of surgery was performed on you? i.e. did they remove the tube only? any intervention to your ovaries?
If your previous cycles were regular & there is no intervention to your ovaries you should expect to have monthly cycles. If this is not the case please see your Gynecologist for investigation of loss of periods. After full investigation like ultrasound scan & hormonal workup your doctor can give you prognosis about your future cycles.
You may try for a pregnancy in this cycle also. Hope I have addressed your concerns. You may ask a direct question to me if you want to discuss this further.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
thanks for using health care magic
An important cause of ectopic pregnancy is a chronic pelvic infection which is possible to affect both tubes. In this respect, it is important that you should be investigated for possible infections ( Chlamydia, Ureaplasma, Mycoplasma, Neisseria etc) and treated upon with appropriate antibiotics before attempting to fall pregnant again. Failure to receive adequate treatment might result to re-occurrence.
As concerns the cycle, you might need to be on the hormones for a few more months if every thing doesn't normalizes by next month. This is a common happening and it is due to hormonal imbalances after being altered by the pregnancy.
You will need strict follow up, doing a rapid pregnancy test ecah time you miss your period and when ever the test is positive, you will have to do an ultrasound to check for the location of the pregnancy.
Best regards and hope this helps.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor