Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Laproscopy surgery done for removal of endometric cyst. Given lupid injection. Chances of conceiving?

Hi I had my Laproscopy surgery on 7th Dec 2012 for removal of my endometric cysts on my left and right overy, i am given Lupid injection after my 1st menses on 3rd day and I am asked to take 2 more injections after 3 weeks, while taking these injections can I conceive? or after the course of injection is over there are chances of pregency? why these injections are given to me, as I was told I need to try to conceive within 6 months of time after my Laproscopy? Please help within how much time can I concive?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
o.k the treatment started for endometrisis in cases of mild diseases with tubal patency with normal male factors and regular menstrual cycles with regular ovulation. after a course of three ingections of lupin usually women comes with missed periods and pregnancy
Answered: Thu, 28 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor