Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Laparoscopy, trying to conceive, follicle report shows mutiple small follicles, chances for pregnancy with medication

hi doctor, i have married since 2yrs , dint get conceive yet ,went for laproscopy for tube block and now my tubes got patent but still dint get conceive,went for follicle study report shows having mutiple small follicles having appointment with my doctor on next month only but i want what my report shows can i get pregnant wit small follicles but wen i surf my net it shows chances r less will i get success if i go for medications
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Presence of multiple small follicles in ovary are its normal appearance. When one of these follicles matures, the egg ruptures and the chances of conception are there. Serial ultrasound scans are needed to monitor the development of egg. Yes, medicines can help you to concieve.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor