Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Laparoscopy to remove cysts, raised vein above incision, dull ache in flank area. What can I do?

I had laparoscopies surgery almost 3 weeks ago to remove 3 cysts and my right ovary . Now, I am feeling something of my left side right above my incision (which looks good) something like a raised vein . It goes at a 45 degree angle outward and yesterday it felt like about 3 inches long but seems to go farther around my side today. I did have a dull ache in my flank area and it is a little swollen. Any ideas on what it is or what I should do?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to hcm. Thanks for the query.
it looks like some wound complications such as infection,keloid or thrombosed vein. This is nothig serious and no treatment is necessary at this point unless there is pain,swelling,redness or pus secretion which may indicate inlammation. Wish you good health.u
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor