Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Lactation. Taking Domstal. Any medicinal side-effect, is soya formula at par with normal formula?

hi doctor i just needed to know if i can continously use domstal for lactation? i just need to make sure it wont harm my kidney or liver and the baby is 3 and a half months old and i would like to feed him. since he also has cow protein allergy i give him soya that at par with normal formula? thank you
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  801
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic!
Safety is not known for infants and should be stopped if you want to give the child any other medicines like an antibiotic.
It is very marginally effective in increasing the milk secretions.
I think you can taper this over a week and you will do well without domstal.
The Soya formula is as good or better than the cow milk but baby should receive absolute breast feed till he is 6months.

I hope this advise would be helpful for you.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor