Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Lactating mother, unprotected sex before IUD insertion. No periods. Dizziness, nausea, fluttering in stomach. Side effects of IUD?

hi my is ahley im a 21 year old female i have just had a baby 4 months ago and I am exclusivly breast feeding and have the i.u.d birth control i had unprotected sex two day before getting it inserted but used the pull out method as a form of birth control ive had my i.u.d in now for about three months and a half i have not had a mentral cycle so far and im am starting to feel dizzy and nouseous with a fluttering feeling in my stomach every couple of days mostly at night could these symtems be a side effect from the i.u.d.?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The only time you could have conceived would have been in the two days prior to the IUD insertion and it is highly unlikely due to your exclusively breast-feeding at the time of insertion.
The simple pregnancy test should answer your question. As to whether or not the symptoms you are experiencing I do a pregnancy fatigue or the IUD I would recommend pregnancy test as a first step. Next we need to consider which type of IUD was placed. If it was the Mirena or Skyla, it is possibly causing some of the systemic symptoms that you described. If it was a copper or inert IUD then the symptoms you describe are not related. please make sure that you're getting enough iron, enough rest, and continue to take your prenatal vitamins. If your symptoms persist, you aren't pregnant. and you have a progesterone IUD you may need to consider alternative contraception.
Answered: Sun, 8 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor