Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Lack of facial hair and patchy skin. Can biotin work?

Hello Doctor, Am 29 years old, and have lot of problems height 5.4, hair growth and many of the problem is the beard.. i don t have facial hair , very few hair on chin and some patches ..i thought gradually it will grow but no change since many i have come across biotin .which i have heard is very effective for hairs...So i request you to please suggest me on same..please help me!!
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Hair growth totally depends upon genetics especially the facial one. So taking biotin will not have any good effect in your case. Biotin is effective only in exisitng hair. OS do not waste your money.
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor