Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Laceration under knee after falling. Lost sensation. Will the sensation return back?

I had an accident 10 days ago falling down a lot of sandstone steps outdoors. I have a 7inch laceration under my knee and a lot of feeling has been lost. I have approx 30 stitches in 3 layers although no tendants or bones damaged. Do you think the feeling will return in my shin there is. Lot of numbness. I also had osteomytalitis as a child do you think this could reoccur?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi and welcome to HCM
Cause of loss of sensation seems to be due to injury to superficial nerve fibres.
As the healing occurs , it will recovers gradually. Taking pregablin and methylcobalamin supplements will be helpful.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 11 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor