Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Laceration due to cut by glass, swollen eye, numbness above laceration, itching

hello, a glass door was accidently shut in front of me two days ago and i had a 2 inch laceration from the glass cutting my head and 10 stitches, my eye is now swollen and starting to bruise and I have numbness above the laceration on the top of part of my head. it sometimes gets an itchy feeling with no relief when i scratch it.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Kferguson,
Thanks for writing your query.

Swelling in eye can occur after forehead injury due to soft tissue swelling. It usually takes few days to weeks for the swelling of the eye to subside.
Itchy feeling can occur when the scar starts to heal.

I hope your doctor must have adviced you anti inflammatory medicines. these will help in reducing the pain and swelling.
If you are noticing any furthur problem, you should contact your surgeon.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor