Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Labs show mild diffuse soft tissue edema, rounded calcifications in anterior shin likely to dystrophic. Meaning?

What does this mean in English please?... INDICATION: med aspect of lower leg/tibia; solid mass . COMPARISON: None. TECHNIQUE: Two image(s) of the right tibia and fibula . FINDINGS: No acute fracture or malalignment is seen. A vague area of sclerosis along the proximal medial tibia likely reflects a remote healed non-ossifying fibroma . No obvious soft tissue mass is seen. There is no cortical destruction or periosteal reaction. Imaged joints are congruent. There is mild diffuse soft tissue edema . Rounded calcifications in the soft tissues of the anterior shin are likely dystrophic or vascular in etiology. There is enthesopathy at the achilles tendon insertion on the posterior aspect of the calcaneus. Suprapatellar enthesopathy is also seen. IMPRESSION: No obvious soft tissue mass is seen radiographically. There is persistent clinical concern for a mass, consider MR imaging.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014

There is an area in the upper tibia bone (side not mentioned) where there is sclerosis (increased calcium deposition) with soft tissue swelling and calcification in the front side. It is mentioned as a possible old healed non ossifying fibroma (benign lesion). However MRI is advised as the soft tissue abnormality is not seen on X ray
Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor